Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

English lavender 'Munstead'

'Munstead' is a compact evergreen shrub, to 45cm tall, with narrow, grey-green foliage and spikes of small, highly-fragrant, blue-purple flowers in mid to late summer

Synonyms
Lavandula 'Dwarf Munstead'
Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead Dwarf'

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lavandula are small aromatic evergreen shrubs with usually narrow, simple, entire, toothed or lobed leaves and small tubular flowers in dense spikes in summer

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers a well-drained neutral to alkaline soil but tolerates acidic conditions. In heavy soil improve drainage as it does not tolerate waterlogging. Potash will encourage flowering but high nitrogen fertilisers and manure will result in ""floppy"" plants. See lavender cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering

Pests

Cuckoo spit (froghoppers) and rosemary beetle may be a problem

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.