Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryShrubs

Helianthemum 'Rhodanthe Carneum'
  • RHS AGM

rock rose 'Rhodanthe Carneum'

Vigorous, spreading evergreen shrub to 30cm tall, with silvery-grey oblong leaves. Flowers single, 3cm wide, pale pink with an orange-yellow centre

Synonyms
Helianthemum nummularium 'Wisley Pink'
Helianthemum 'Wisley Pink'
see moreCistus 'Wisley Pink'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Yellow Grey Silver
Summer Pink Yellow Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cistaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Helianthemum are bushy or spreading evergreen shrubs with small paired leaves and saucer-shaped flowers borne in short racemes in spring and early summer

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Suitable for rock garden or the front of a border, or as a ground cover on a sunny bank

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in late spring or early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.