Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Phormium 'Duet' (v)
  • RHS AGM

flax lily 'Duet'

'Duet' is an evergreen perennial up to 80cm in height, with sword-shaped leaves green in the centre, variegated with cream along the margins. Flowers yellowish, seldom produced

Synonyms
Phormium tenax 'Duet'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer Yellow Cream Green
Autumn Cream Green
Winter Cream Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Phormium are evergreen perennials, making a large clump of leathery, strap-shaped leaves, with tall panicles of small, tubular flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, provide a deep, dry mulch in winter

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or sow seed in the spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead in autumn to prevent winter rocking which can damage the plant

Pests

May be attacked by mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.