Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Catalpa × erubescens 'Purpurea'
  • RHS AGM

purple hybrid catalpa

'Purpurea' is a medium-sized deciduous tree. Young shoots and opening leaves blackish-purple, the leaves later dark green. Flowers 3cm, white with orange and purple markings, in large open panicle

Other common names
hybrid catalpa 'Purpurea'
Synonyms
Catalpa bignonioides 'Purpurea'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple
Summer Orange Purple White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Bignoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Catalpa are deciduous trees of spreading habit, with handsome, large leaves and erect panicles of showy, bell-shaped flowers in late summer, followed by persistent, slender bean-like seed capsules

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well-drained, fertile soil in a sunny position. Shelter from strong winds as these may shred the large leaves. Protect from late spring frosts when young

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
Pruning

Pruning group 1, or pruning group 7 when grown as a stooled shrub for foliage effect

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Susceptible to verticillium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.