Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

× Halimiocistus wintonensis 'Merrist Wood Cream'
  • RHS AGM

Winton rock rose 'Merrist Wood Cream'

'Merrist Wood Cream' is a spreading bushy dwarf evergreen shrub with greyish, elliptic leaves. Flowers 2cm wide, pale creamy-yellow, zoned with maroon and yellow towards the centre

Synonyms
Cistus 'Merrist Wood Cream'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Purple Yellow Green Grey Silver
Summer Cream Purple Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cistaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

x Halimiocistus are evergreen shrubs, hybrids between Cistus and Halimium, with simple, opposite leaves and saucer-shaped white or yellow flowers with 5 broad petals, sometimes with conspicuous basal blotches

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained sandy, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun. In shade or a very fertile soil, they are less hardy. Shelter from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Take semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.