Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hypericum × moserianum 'Tricolor' (v)

St John's wort 'Tricolor'

A spreading shrub to 30cm tall, with red young stems bearing ovate leaves variegated with green, pink and cream, and cup-shaped yellow flowers 4cm wide in summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Hypericum × moserianum 'Variegatum'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green Pink
Summer Yellow Cream Green Pink
Autumn Yellow Cream Green Pink
Winter Cream Green Pink
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hypericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hypericum can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or trees, evergreen or deciduous, with usually paired leaves and showy yellow flowers with prominent stamens, followed by capsules, occasionally berry-like

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.