Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Artemisia absinthium 'Lambrook Silver'

wormwood 'Lambrook Silver'

A slender, woody-based, semi-evergreen perennial to 75cm, with finely divided, aromatic, silvery foliage and narrow upright sprays of small yellow flowerheads

Synonyms
Artemisia 'Lambrook Silver'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Artemisia can be shrubs, perennials or annuals, evergreen or deciduous, with usually grey, aromatic, often divided foliage and rather insignificant flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained fertile soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Root stem tips or heeled sideshoots as greenwood cuttings in early summer.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning Group 7 Cut back to the lowest, new shoots near the base in mid to late spring

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and a gall midge

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.