Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Spiraea japonica 'Anthony Waterer' (v)

Japanese spiraea 'Anthony Waterer'

An upright deciduous shrub with slender dark green leaves, bronze-red when young, often margined and irregularly variegated with cream and pink, producing domed clusters of rosy-red flowers in late summer

Synonyms
Spiraea × bumalda 'Anthony Waterer'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Clay
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Red
Summer Red Green Variegated Cream
Autumn Green Variegated Cream
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Spiraea are deciduous shrubs, sometimes suckering, with simple leaves and short racemes, panicles or corymbs of small, 5-petalled white or pink flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moist soils, tolerant of all but the most extreme conditions in full sun or light shade. Especially suitable for mixed borders

Propagation

Propagate by softwood or semi-ripe cuttings in spring to late summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6. If overgrown, can be renovated by cutting back hard immediately after flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.