Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy'
  • RHS AGM

redbud 'Forest Pansy'

'Forest Pansy' is a large deciduous shrub or small, often multi-stemmed, tree. Leaves to 12cm in width, broadly heart-shaped, deep red-purple turning shades of orange, bronze and red-purple in autumn. Small, bright-pink flowers appear in clusters on bare stems before the leaves in spring. Grown mainly for striking foliage effects

Synonyms
Cercis canadensis 'Purple Leaf'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple
Summer Purple
Autumn Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cercis are deciduous shrubs or small trees with heart-shaped leaves and clusters of bright pink pea-flowers opening before or with the leaves, followed by flattened, deep purple pods

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moisture-retentive well-drained soil in sun or partial shade; plant in final location when young, older plants resent transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn and semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or Pruning group 7 if carried out in dry weather in late spring or early summer to deter the entry of decay organisms

Pests

Leafhoppers and scale insects may be a problem

Diseases

Verticillium wilt and coral spot may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.