Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Potentilla fruticosa 'Beesii'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

shrubby cinquefoil 'Beesii'

'Beesii' is a compact bushy deciduous shrub to 60cm tall, with pinnate, silvery-hairy leaves and golden-yellow flowers 2cm wide from early summer to mid autumn

Synonyms
Potentilla fruticosa 'Nana Argentea'
Potentilla fruticosa 'Argentea Nana'
see morePotentilla arbuscula 'Beesii'
Potentilla glabra 'Beesii'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Yellow Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Potentilla can be herbaceous perennials, deciduous shrubs, or annuals, with palmately or pinnately divided leaves and solitary or clustered, saucer-shaped, 5-petalled flowers appearing over a long period

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow well in most soils but flowers fade more rapidly in full sun and last longer in moister soils

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.