Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. repens
  • RHS AGM

creeping blue blossom

C. thyrsiflorus var. repens is a small, but vigorous evergreen shrub of low, spreading habit, but much taller when grown against a wall. Leaves ovate, glossy dark green. Flowers light blue, in compact panicles in spring and early summer

Synonyms
Ceanothus repens
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Rhamnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ceanothus can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or small trees, with simple leaves and small blue, pink or white flowers in profuse axillary or terminal clusters. They are fast-growing but may be short-lived

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W USA

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Can get scale insects

Diseases

May be affected by honey fungus and Phytophthora root disease

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.