Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Buddleja fallowiana var. alba
  • RHS AGM

white-flowered Chinese butterfly bush

A large deciduous shrub, branches arching and, like the lance-shaped leaves, covered with woolly white hairs. Flowers cream with an orange eye, sweetly scented

Synonyms
Buddleja fallowiana 'Alba'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Orange White Grey Silver
Autumn Orange White Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Buddleja can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs, occasionally trees or scrambling climbers with simple leaves and panicles of small, tubular fragrant flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost in full light with good ventilation. Water freely in summer and keep just moist in winter. Can be grown outdoors in a sheltered site

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

May be attacked by glasshouse whitefly and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.