Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Berberis × frikartii 'Amstelveen'
  • RHS AGM

barberry 'Amstelveen'

A vigorous evergreen small shrub approximately 0.5-1m high, with a dense, arching habit, thorny stems, attractive drooping shoots and spiny, glossy dark green leaves that are pale white to pale grey-green beneath. Produces pale yellow flowers to 1.5cm across in late spring, followed by blue-black berries in autumn. Foliage turns red in autumn and winter.

Synonyms
Berberis candidula 'Amstelveen'
Berberis candidula Amstelv.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Green White Grey
Autumn Green Red Black Blue
Winter Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Berberis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with spiny shoots bearing simple, often spine-toothed leaves, and small yellow or orange flowers in axillary clusters or racemes, followed by small berries

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in almost any well drained soil, though flowering and fruiting are best in full sun. Tolerates some drought once established.

Propagation

Propagate by seed in early spring, or by semi-ripe cuttings in summer.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8; trim hedges after flowering.

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and to berberis sawfly

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews.

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.