Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hypericum 'Hidcote'
  • RHS AGM

St John's wort 'Hidcote'

A bushy evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub, 1.2m tall, with lance-shaped dark green leaves to 6cm long, and large, cup-shaped, golden-yellow flowers to 6cm across, in clusters of up to six flowers, produced from midsummer to early autumn

Synonyms
Hypericum patulum 'Hidcote'
Hypericum 'Hidcote Gold'
see moreHypericum 'Hidcote'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hypericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hypericum can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or trees, evergreen or deciduous, with usually paired leaves and showy yellow flowers with prominent stamens, followed by capsules, occasionally berry-like

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings (greenwood) or semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.