Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Phormium 'Bronze Baby'

flax lily 'Bronze Baby'

A strong, hardy evergreen perennial which forms a clump of arching, strap-like bronze to dark maroon leaves. Rarely, stems of bronze to red flowers are produced in the summer. Colours are more striking if the plant is grown in full sun

Synonyms
Phormium tenax 'Bronze Baby'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Red
Summer Bronze Red Bronze Red
Autumn Bronze Red
Winter Bronze Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Phormium are evergreen perennials, making a large clump of leathery, strap-shaped leaves, with tall panicles of small, tubular flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile well-drained soil in full sun. May need the protection of a deep, dry winter mulch in northern and frost prone areas

Propagation

Propagate by division in in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Dead or damaged leaves may be removed in the spring

Pests

May be susceptible to phormium mealybug

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.