Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Corylus maxima 'Purpurea' (F)

purple-leaved filbert

'Purpurea' is a large deciduous shrub to 6m, with broad, deep purple leaves to 12cm in length. Pendulous pale yellow catkins on leafless twigs in late winter are followed by edible nuts concealed by a tubular husk

Synonyms
Corylus maxima 'Atropurpurea'
Corylus maxima 'Purple Filbert'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple
Summer Purple
Autumn Purple Purple
Winter Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Corylus are deciduous trees and large shrubs with broad leaves, and showy male catkins in early spring, followed by edible nuts

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in chalky soil in sun or partial shade. For fruit production, grow as a goblet-shaped bush. Keep clear soil in a 60cm radius around trunk

Propagation

Propagate by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Prone to caterpillars, sawflies and aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.