Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Berberis × ottawensis f. purpurea 'Superba'

barberry 'Superba'

'Superba' is a vigorous spiny medium-sized deciduous shrub with lax, arching branches. Leaves broadly oval, deep red-purple, brighter red in autumn. Flowers small, light yellow, berries bright red

Synonyms
Berberis thunbergii 'Atropurpurea Superba'
Berberis × ottawensis 'Superba'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Purple Red
Summer Purple Red
Autumn Red Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Berberis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with spiny shoots bearing simple, often spine-toothed leaves, and small yellow or orange flowers in axillary clusters or racemes, followed by small berries

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings or seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Hedging and screens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Could be affected by berberis sawfly

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.