Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Deutzia × rosea

rose deutzia

D. x rosea is a compact, rounded, deciduous shrub to 1m tall with ovate to lance-shaped, hairy leaves to 5cm long. Broad panicles of pink flowers, the petals a paler pink on the inside, are borne from late spring to early summer

Synonyms
Deutzia gracilis 'Rosea'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Deutzia are deciduous shrubs, often with flaking bark, with simple, opposite leaves and star-shaped or cupped white or pink flowers, sometimes fragrant, in terminal or axillary clusters

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from late spring frosts

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.