Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Viburnum opulus 'Aureum'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

guelder rose 'Aureum'

'Aureum' is a vigorous, bushy deciduous shrub with maple-like, 3-lobed, bright yellow leaves and flat clusters of small white flowers surrounded by larger sterile flowers, in early summer, followed by red berries

Synonyms
Viburnum aureum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow
Summer White Yellow
Autumn Pink Red Red
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Viburnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
The fruit can cause a mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Viburnum can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with opposite, simple or palmately lobed leaves and clusters of small, often fragrant white or pink flowers, followed by red, blue or black berries

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Suitable for shrub border or woodland garen. Grow in any moist but well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering unless fruit is required

Pests

aphids and viburnum beetle may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.