Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Guincho Purple'

elder 'Guincho Purple'

'Guincho Purple' is a bushy large shrub or small tree, up to 6m high, with pinnate leaves which open green, turn dark purple in summer, and finally red in autumn. Flowerheads in early summer, of pale pink flowers on dark pink stems, are followed by black fruits in late summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Sambucus nigra 'Foliis Purpureis'
Sambucus nigra 'Folius Purpurea'
see moreSambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Purpurea'
Sambucus nigra 'Guincho Purple'
Sambucus nigra 'Purpurea'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Black
Autumn Red Black
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Viburnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
The flowers and the cooked berries are edible, but all other parts may cause discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Sambucus can be herbaceous perennials, deciduous shrubs or small trees, with pinnate leaves and umbels or panicles of small creamy-white flowers followed by red, white or black berries

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soils in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings or semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1; for foliage colour can also be pruning group 7

Pests

May be susceptible to blackfly and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May be susceptible to verticillium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.