Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salix alba var. sericea
  • RHS AGM

silver willow

S. alba var. sericea is a bushy medium-sized deciduous tree with striking, silvery-grey, narrow-lanceolate leaves up to 10cm in length. Insignificant, slender, drooping yellow catkins in spring

Synonyms
Salix alba 'Regalis'
Salix alba 'Sericea'
see moreSalix alba 'Splendens'
Salix alba f. argentea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Grey Silver
Summer Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salix are deciduous shrubs and trees of diverse habit, with simple leaves and tiny flowers in catkins, male and female usually on separate plants. Some are valued for their brightly coloured winter shoots, others for their foliage or showy male catkins

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Africa Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile deep soil in full sun. Very fast growing

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1. Can be hard pruned to rejuvenate or pollard

Pests

Can get aphids, caterpillars, leaf beetles and sawflies

Diseases

May be affected by willow anthracnose diseases and a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.