Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialClimber Wall Shrub

Tropaeolum majus

garden nasturtium

T. majus is an annual climber which will scramble over the ground or up a support. Circular, wavy-edged leaves are supported, parasol-like, by a central stalk. The long-spurred flowers, in shades of red, yellow and orange, appear in summer and autumn. The whole plant has a sharp aroma

Other common names
greater Indian-cress
Indian cress
see morenasturtium

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red Yellow Green
Autumn Orange Red Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Tropaeolaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Tropaeolum can be annuals or perennials, bushy, trailing or climbing by twining stems, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and showy funnel-shaped flowers with five long-clawed petals and often a spur

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in poor, well-drained soil in full sun, if the soil is too rich foliage will be produced at the expense of flowers

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

May be attacked by blackfly (black aphid), caterpillars, flea beetles, slugs and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

May be affected by a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.