Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Vitis vinifera 'Purpurea' (O/B)
  • RHS AGM

Teinturier grape

Vigorous, large ornamental climber about 7m tall, with deeply-lobed leaves, plum-purple in summer, deepening to dark purple in late summer and crimson-tinted in autumn. Insignificant greenish flowers followed by small, deep purple fruits

Synonyms
Vitis vinifera var. atropurpurea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple
Summer Green Purple
Autumn Purple Red Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Vitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Contact may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Vitis are vigorous deciduous climbing shrubs with tendrils and attractively lobed leaves, insignificant green flowers followed by often edible fruits; some have excellent autumn foliage colour

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Vigorous decorative vine with unpalatable fruits, best in a sunny position in well-drained, preferably neutral or alkaline soil

Propagation

Propagate by layering or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 in midwinter and in midsummer, pruning group 12 for formal training

Pests

May be susceptible to grapevine blister mite, glasshouse red spider mite, brown scale, woolly vine scale and spotted wing drosophila (fruit fly)

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews, grey moulds, honey fungus and virus diseases. For further advice see grapevine diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.