Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lotus hirsutus
  • RHS AGM

hairy canary clover

L. hirsutus is a semi-evergreen sub-shrub of rounded habit, to 80cm tall, with small, softly hairy leaves and clusters of pale pink pea-flowers in summer and autumn

Synonyms
Dorycnium hirsutum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Pink Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lotus can be annuals, perennials, deciduous or evergreen shrubs, with simple or compound leaves and pea-like flowers that may be solitary or clustered

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Portugal, Mediterranean

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring at 15°C (59°F); soak first for 24 hours in hot water. Take semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.