Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ilex aquifolium 'J.C. van Tol' (f)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

holly 'J.C. van Tol'

An evergreen self-fertile, female tree to 6m tall, of broadly upright habit with dark-purple young shoots and almost spineless, glossy, dark green ovate leaves. Small white flowers in spring and early summer are followed by abundant, bright red berries

Synonyms
Ilex aquifolium 'Polycarpa'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Aquifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Berries may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Ilex can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs and trees with often spiny leaves, small white flowers (male and female usually on separate plants) and, on female plants, showy berries in autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in a sunny position or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or early autumn or hardwood cuttings in early January

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1; clip formally-grown plants in summer and trim hedges in early spring

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, scale insects and holly leaf miner

Diseases

May be susceptible to holly leaf blight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.