Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryShrubs

Euryops acraeus
  • RHS AGM

mountain euryops

E. acraeus is a rounded, dwarf evergreen shrub to 30cm in height and width, with narrow, intensely silvery-blue leaves and many bright yellow daisies, each about 25mm in width in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Euryops evansii misapplied
Euryops evansii Schltr.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Euryops can be annuals, herbaceous perennials, evergreen sub-shrubs or shrubs with simple or divided leaves and daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa, Lesotho

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in sheltered shrub border, rock garden or raised bed in a well-drained soil full sun. Trim lightly after flowering to restrict growth

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to restrict growth

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.