Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialClimber Wall Shrub

Tropaeolum peregrinum

canary creeper

T. peregrinum is a frost-tender perennial climber to 4m tall usually grown as an annual. Leaves 2-5cm across are divided into five broad lobes. Spurred, bright yellow flowers with small lower petals and two, much larger, fringed upper petals are borne from summer until the first frosts

Other common names
canary bird flower
Synonyms
Tropaeolum canariense misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Tropaeolaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Tropaeolum can be annuals or perennials, bushy, trailing or climbing by twining stems, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and showy funnel-shaped flowers with five long-clawed petals and often a spur

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Peru Ecuador.

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a well-drained soil in full sun; mulch in autumn to protect from frosts. Best grown as an annual in cool areas

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

None required

Pests

May be affected by aphids, caterpillars and flea beetles

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.