Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eucalyptus perriniana

spinning gum

E. perriniana is an open to moderately dense small tree or large shrub from 4-10m high, branching from the base with smooth, flaking, off-white, grey or green bark. Aromatic, rounded bluish-green juvenile leaves and glaucous, pendent, lance-shaped adult leaves to 12cm long. Umbels of 3 white or cream flowers are produced in summer

Other common names
round-leafed gum
silver dollar gum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Blue Green
Summer Grey Silver Cream White Blue Green
Autumn Grey Silver Blue Green
Winter Grey Silver Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Genus

Eucalyptus are evergreen trees or large shrubs, often fast-growing, some with attractive bark, most with aromatic foliage, and clusters of small, white, yellow or red flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Australia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in slightly acidic soil that does not dry out with full sun and shelter from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C in spring and summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or Pruning group 7 for the best display of juvenile foliage

Pests

May be susceptible to eucalyptus gall wasp and eucalyptus sucker

Diseases

May be susceptible to silver leaf and oedema

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.