Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Populus × canadensis 'Aurea'
  • RHS AGM

golden Carolina poplar

'Aurea' is a vigorous, large deciduous tree to 25m or more, of broadly conical habit. Leaves ovate, bright golden-yellow in early summer, becoming greener in summer, but giving good yellow autumn colour

Synonyms
Populus 'Serotina Aurea'
Populus × canadensis serotina 'Aurea'
see morePopulus × canadensis 'Van Geertii'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Populus are deciduous trees, mostly very fast-growing and large, with male and female catkins on separate trees, opening before the leaves. Male catkins are the more ornamental, female ones can be a nuisance from the cottony, wind-blown seeds

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Cultivated for their very rapid growth as specimen trees. Useful as windbreaks. Tolerant of any soil other than constantly waterlogged soils. Avoid growing within 40m of buildings as the vigorous root systems may damage drains and foundations, particularly on clay soils; has the potential to become a nuisance

Propagation

Take hardwood cuttings in winter and suckers in autumn or late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late summer to avoid infection from bacterial canker and bleeding from pruning cuts. Train as a central-leader standard. Never allow competing leaders to develop. Established trees need little pruning; sucker removal in autumn or winter

Pests

Willow leaf beetles and root aphids

Diseases

Leaf spots, poplar bacterial canker and tree rusts

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.