Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Rhodochiton atrosanguineus
  • RHS AGM

purple bell vine

R. atrosanguineus is an herbaceous climber to 3m in height, bearing heart-shaped leaves with twining leaf-stalks; pendulous tubular deep maroon flowers 4cm in length have large, bowl-shaped rose-red calyces

Other common names
purple bellerine
purple bells
Synonyms
Rhodochiton atrosanguineus 'Purple Bells'
Rhodochiton volubilis
see moreRhodochiton atrosanguineum
Lophospermum atrosanguineum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Pink Purple Green Pink
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Rhodochiton are deciduous perennial climbers with twining stems bearing simple, heart-shaped leaves, and solitary, pendent, tubular flowers with large calyces

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based compost in full light with protection from hot sun. During growth water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly but keep just moist in winter. Pot on in spring. Can be grown outdoors in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a frost-free area. In frost prone areas can be grown outdoors as an annual

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 15-18°C when ripe or in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Plants grown under glass may need restrictive pruning in late winter

Pests

May be attacked by glasshouse whitefly and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.