Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Escallonia laevis 'Gold Brian'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

escallonia 'Gold Brian'

'Gold Brian' is a bushy evergreen shrub with yellow young foliage becoming greenish-yellow by summer, and deep pink flowers in summer

Synonyms
Escallonia 'Hopleys Gold'
Escallonia 'Brian's Gold'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow
Summer Pink Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Escalloniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Escallonia are evergreen shrubs with glossy, leathery, toothed leaves, sometimes sticky, and 5-petalled white, pink or red flowers in terminal racemes or panicles in summer and early autumn

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold winds

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer, semi-ripe cuttings in late summer and hardwood cuttings late autumn to winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Scale insects may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by Escallonia leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.