Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Elaeagnus 'Quicksilver'

oleaster 'Quicksilver'

'Quicksilver' is a large, deciduous, suckering shrub with silvery shoots, silvery-scaly, ovate leaves and small, fragrant creamy-yellow flowers from silvery buds in summer

Synonyms
Elaeagnus angustifolia Caspica Group
Elaeagnus angustifolia 'Quicksilver'
see moreElaeagnus angustifolia var. caspica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Elaeagnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Elaeagnus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, often silvery-scaled leaves, and small fragrant tubular flowers borne in clusters in the leaf axils, and followed by small juicy fruit

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun, tolerant of dry soil and coastal winds but may become chlorotic on shallow chalky soils

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings or remove rooted suckers in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Hedging and screens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1; sucker removal if necessary, in autumn

Pests

Generally pest free but may be affected by elaeagnus sucker

Diseases

May be affected by coral spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.