Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Genista tinctoria 'Flore Pleno' (d)
  • RHS AGM

double dyer's greenweed

A creeping deciduous dwarf shrub to 35cm high, with small, narrow, dark green leaves. Produces dense, upright clusters of small, bright yellow, double flowers from spring to early summer

Synonyms
Genista tinctoria 'Plena'
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Genista are deciduous, sometimes spiny, shrubs or small trees with small, simple or trifoliate leaves and solitary, racemose or clustered, pea-like yellow flowers which are sometimes fragrant

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in light, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Ideal for a rock garden or alpine house

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring or autumn, or by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 1; do not cut back into old wood

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.