Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialClimber Wall Shrub

Ipomoea purpurea

common morning glory

I. purpurea is a short-lived perennial twining climber to 5m tall, usually grown as an annual. Leaves are heart-shaped or three-lobed. Flowers borne from summer into early autumn are funnel-shaped, 3-6cm in diameter and deep purple to bluish-purple or a reddish-purple with white throats

Other common names
convolvulus purpureus
purplr bindweed
Synonyms
Convolvulus major hort.

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Red White Green
Autumn Blue Purple Red White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Convolvulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Seeds are highly toxic if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Ipomoea can be annuals or perennials, often twining, or evergreen shrubs, with simple, lobed or dissected leaves and tubular or funnel-shaped flowers which may be solitary or borne in racemes or panicles

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as an annual climber in a moist but well-drained soil in full sun and sheltered from cold winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

None required

Pests

May be affected by glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.