Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Gaultheria mucronata 'Bell's Seedling' (f/m)
  • RHS AGM

prickly heath 'Bell's Seedling'

'Bell's Seedling' is a small evergreen shrub forming a dense thicket, with small, dark green, prickly-tipped leaves and clusters of small white flowers in late spring and early summer, followed by dark crimson fruits 1cm in width

Synonyms
Pernettya mucronata 'Bell's Seedling'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Gaultheria are evergreen, often dioecious, shrubs with simple, leathery leaves and small, bell-shaped white or pink flowers, followed by long lasting fleshy fruits in various colours

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist soils in shade or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.