Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialBedding

Glandularia 'Claret'
  • RHS AGM

vervain 'Claret'

'Claret' has deep velvety red flowers set against dark green foliage through summer and into autumn

Synonyms
Glandularia 'Jennys' Wine'
Verbena 'Lois' Ruby'
see moreGlandularia 'Lois' Ruby'
Verbena 'Jenny's Wine'
Verbena 'Claret'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Verbenaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Glandularia are annuals or herbaceous perennials, native to The Americas and closely-related to Verbena (and included within Verbena until recently). Showy flowers typically have 5 petals and are held in rounded clusters in summer and autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in early spring at 18-21°C; cultivars may not come true from self-collected seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Damage by slugs may be a problem

Diseases

Susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.