Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ceratostigma willmottianum
  • RHS AGM

Chinese plumbago

C. willmottianum is a small deciduous shrub with lanceolate leaves to 5cm in length, turning red in autumn. Flowers 2.5cm in width, rich blue, in dense terminal clusters

Other common names
hardy plumbago
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plumbaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ceratostigma can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or herbaceous perennials, with simple leaves which usually colour well in autumn, and short terminal or axillary spikes of salver-shaped blue flowers in late summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Tibet

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May suffer from powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.