Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Marina Wolkonsky'

New England aster 'Marina Wolkonsky'

'Marina Wolkonsky' is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial, up to 1.2m high, with lance-shaped green leaves. Clustered, daisy-like, dark violet flowerheads, that darken with age and have violet-orange-brown discs, are borne in late summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Aster novae-angliae 'Marina Wolkonsky'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Purple Brown Orange Green
Autumn Green Purple Brown Orange Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Symphyotrichum includes around 90 species of annuals, biennials and perennials, mostly spread through the Americas, that were formerly included within the genus Aster. Leaves are simple, lance-shaped and entire, but it is their daisy-like flowerheads that they are grown for; central disc florets are typically yellow, surrounded by strap-shaped ray florets in shades of pink, blue, purple or white

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade; mulch every year after cutting down in late autumn; may require support - see staking perennials

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring; regular division helps to keep plants healthy and vigorous but is only necessary every few years

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required, except cutting stems close to the ground in late autumn

Pests

May be affected by eelworm, aphids, slugs, and snails

Diseases

May be affected by Fusarium foot rot, leaf spot, grey moulds, Verticillium wilt and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.