Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eucalyptus dalrympleana
  • RHS AGM

mountain gum

E. dalrympleana is a fast-growing large evergreen tree with flaking white and grey bark. Juvenile leaves ovate, grey-green; mature leaves long and narrow, drooping, dark grey-green but coppery-tinted when young. Flowers white

Other common names
broad-leaved kindling bark
broad-leaved ribbon gum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver White Bronze
Summer Grey Silver White White Green
Autumn Grey Silver White White Green
Winter Grey Silver White Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Eucalyptus are evergreen trees or large shrubs, often fast-growing, some with attractive bark, most with aromatic foliage, and clusters of small, white, yellow or red flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers a slightly acidic soil but will tolerate most soil types. Requires a sunny situation

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C in spring and summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1, or for the best display of juvenile foliage use Pruning group 7.

Pests

May be susceptible to eucalyptus gall wasp and eucalyptus sucker

Diseases

May be susceptible to silver leaf and oedema

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.