Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Ipomoea purpurea 'Kniola's Black Night'

A short-lived perennial twining climber to 5m tall, usually grown as an annual. Leaves are heart-shaped or three-lobed. Flowers borne from summer into early autumn are funnel-shaped, 3-6cm in diameter and deep purple with purple-flushed white throats

Synonyms
Ipomoea purpurea 'Kniola's Purple-black'
Ipomoea purpurea 'Kniola's Black'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Blue White Green
Autumn Purple Blue White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Convolvulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Seeds are highly toxic if ingested. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Ipomoea can be annuals or perennials, often twining, or evergreen shrubs, with simple, lobed or dissected leaves and tubular or funnel-shaped flowers which may be solitary or borne in racemes or panicles

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as an annual climber in a moist but well-drained soil in full sun and sheltered from cold winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be suscetible to glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.