Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cistus salviifolius 'May Snow'

A fast-growing, spreading, evergreen shrub, producing stems to 60cm (2ft) high and 80cm (32in) across, with oval to lance-shaped, dark green leaves. The leaves and young stems are aromatic to the touch. White saucer-shaped flowers with a central boss of bright yellow stamens, are produced in large numbers from crimson buds in summer. The plant requires full sun and very well-drained soil in which to grow successfully, particularly overwinter, when rainfall may be higher.

Synonyms
Cistus × obtusifolius 'May Snow'
Cistus 'May Snow'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Yellow Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cistaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cistus are evergreen shrubs with simple, opposite leaves and 5-petalled, bowl-shaped, white, pink or purplish flowers, each lasting a single day, over a long period in summer

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in poor, but well drained soil, in a sheltered site and full sun. The foliage may become chlorotic with age when the shrubs are grown on chalky soil.

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood cuttings in spring and by semi-ripe cuttings from midsummer to early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8 or pruning group 9 if necessary; they do not respond well to hard pruning so old leggy plants are best replaced. Pinch back young plants after flowering to encourage a bushy habit

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.