Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer palmatum 'Garnet' (D)
  • RHS AGM

Japanese maple 'Garnet'

Vigorous, deciduous shrubby tree about 4m tall with a cascading habit. Leaves with deeply dissected 7 lobes, are rich brownish-red throughout summer, slightly brighter in autumn. Small purplish spring flowers are followed by red fruits in summer

Synonyms
Acer palmatum 'Dissectum Garnet'
Acer palmatum 'Garnet'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Brown Red
Summer Brown Red Red
Autumn Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moisture-retentive, well-drained soil in a sheltered position. Leaf colour is best in full sun which can be tolerated if soil is reliably moist. Leaf scorch can be caused by lack of soil moisture or excessive exposure. Suits container cultivation but attention to watering is needed in dry spells during the growing season. See Japanese maples cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by grafting or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1, if necessary, from late autumn to midwinter only

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and horse chestnut scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to Verticillium wilt, acer leaf scorch and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.