Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dichondra argentea 'Silver Falls'

silver nickel vine 'Silver Falls'

'Silver Falls' is a tender herbaceous perennial, usually grown as an annual, up to 10cm high and trailing up to 1.2m, with evergreen, heart-shaped to kidney-shaped, silvery leaves, 2-3cm across, and very small pale yellow-green or white flowers in early summer

Synonyms
Dichondra micrantha 'Silver Falls'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Green Yellow White Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Convolvulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Dichondra are a genus of low-growing, herbaceous perennial plants with creeping stems and white, yellowish or greenish flowers. Plants within the genus have a trailing habit, or are used for ground cover.

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in sun in well-drained compost, in a position where its trailing growth can be appreciated, such as in a basket or tall container or from a wall, and move to a frost-free position to overwinter; it will also grow in light shade, but leaves will be more silvery in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 20-24°C in late winter or early spring, and plant out when all danger of frost has passed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.