Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Zauschneria californica

California fuchsia

a spreading semi-evergreen shrub to 30cm tall, with small grey-green leaves and fuchsia-like, tubular red flowers 4cm long in late summer and early autumn

Other common names
Californian fuchsia
hummingbird's trumpet
Synonyms
Zauschneria californica subsp. angustifolia
Zauschneria californica subsp. cana
see moreZauschneria californica
Zauschneria californica var. villosa
Epilobium californicum misapplied
Epilobium canum subsp. angustifolium
Zauschneria microphylla
Epilobium canum subsp. mexicanum
Epilobium microphyllum
Zauschneria cana
Zauschneria cana villosa
Zauschneria californica subsp. mexicana
Zauschneria villosa
Epilobium villosum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Red Orange Green Grey Silver
Autumn Red Orange Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Epilobium can be annuals or perennials, sometimes invasive, with erect stems bearing willowy leaves and showy, 4-petalled flowers in terminal racemes

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in sheltered, well-drained beds, especially raised beds and in walls, where there is full sun all day

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood cuttings or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning not normally needed, cut back to rootstock in spring to renovate

Pests

Slugs may damage young leaves

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.