Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Lablab purpureus 'Ruby Moon'

hyacinth bean 'Ruby Moon'

A fast-growing, twining perennial climber with dark purple-green leaves with three leaflets up to 15cm long. In summer and autumn it produces sprays of fragrant, purple or white pea-like flowers, followed by edible green pods often flushed with purple

Synonyms
Lablab 'Ruby Moon'
Dolichos 'Ruby Moon'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer White Purple Purple Green
Autumn White Purple Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Lablab are short-lived, herbaceous, perennial climbers with twining stems, leaves composed of three leaflets and fragrant, pea-like flowers followed by edible pods

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Can be grown as a tender annual outdoors, but needs a long summer to crop well. Alternatively grow under heated glass in loam-based potting compost in full light, and liquid feed every two weeks until flowering

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11, in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.