Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Viburnum × rhytidophylloides 'Willowwood'

arrowwood 'Willowwood'

A semi-evergreen rounded shrub reaching 3m in height, with an arching habit and dark green, deeply-veined glossy leaves. In late spring, small, creamy white flowers arranged in flattened clusters appear, followed by oval-shaped red fruit that turns black as they mature

Synonyms
Viburnum rhytidophyllum 'Willowwood'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer Green Red
Autumn Green Black
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Viburnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruits may cause a mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Viburnum can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with opposite, simple or palmately lobed leaves and clusters of small, often fragrant white or pink flowers, followed by red, blue or black berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soils

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.