Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eucalyptus parvula
  • RHS AGM

Kybean gum

E. parvula is a compact medium-sized evergreen tree with peeling grey bark and elliptic juvenile foliage; adult leaves narrow, drooping blue-green, to 6cm in length. Flowers small, white, in umbels

Synonyms
Eucalyptus parvifolia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer White Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Genus

Eucalyptus are evergreen trees or large shrubs, often fast-growing, some with attractive bark, most with aromatic foliage, and clusters of small, white, yellow or red flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia (New South Wales)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in slightly acidic soil with full sun and shelter when young

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C in spring and summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1, or for the best display of juvenile foliage use Pruning group 7.

Pests

May be susceptible to eucalyptus gall wasp and eucalyptus sucker

Diseases

May be susceptible to silver leaf and oedema

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.