Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Thunbergia alata 'African Sunset'

black-eyed Susan 'African Sunset'

'African Sunset' is a twining climber grown as an annual and reaching up to 2.4m tall with heart-shaped leaves. The flowers borne from summer into early autumn are a range of colours from red through pinks, apricots, pale yellows and creams but all with the characteristic dark brown centre

Synonyms
Thunbergia alata 'Blushing Susie'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Orange Pink Red Yellow Green
Autumn Cream Orange Pink Red Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Acanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Thunbergia can be annuals or perennials, often twining climbers, with simple opposite leaves and trumpet-shaped or salver-shaped flowers borne singly in leaf axils, or in racemes, in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well drained soil in full sun with a support for the plant to climb

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

None required

Pests

Aphids may cause problems

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.