Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pyrus nivalis

alpine pear

A small, sturdy, broadly conical tree with white, woolly young shoots, thornless branches and elliptical, grey-green leaves with white, hairy undersides. In spring, bears clusters of large, white blossom, 3cm across, followed in autumn by spherical, yellow-green fruit up to 4cm across

Other common names
snow pear
snow tree
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Pyrus are deciduous trees or shrubs with oval leaves and scented white flowers in spring, followed by green or brown fruits, edible in some species

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a seedbed in autumn, or by chip budding in late summer, or grafting in mid-winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, caterpillars, codling moth, pear blister mite, pear midge and pear and cherry slugworm

Diseases

May be susceptible to blossom wilt, brown rot, fireblight, pear scab and European pear rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.