Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pleioblastus viridistriatus
  • RHS AGM

kamuro-zasa

P. viridistriatus is a small evergreen bamboo forming a compact colony of erect, purplish-green canes to 2m in height, with narrow, yellow and green striped leaves up to 20cm in length

Synonyms
Pleioblastus auricomus
Arundinaria auricoma
see moreArundinaria viridistriata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple Green Yellow
Summer Green Purple Green Yellow
Autumn Green Purple Green Yellow
Winter Green Purple Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Suckering, Clump forming
Genus

Pleioblastus are evergreen bamboos, diverse in size and habit, with vigorously-spreading rhizomes forming dense thickets of slender canes bearing several leafy branches at each node

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil, in full sun or partial shade. Protect from cold drying winds. May remain clump-forming in poor or dry soils but can become invasive in warm, moist or favourable conditions and need restraining ; see bamboo control and bamboo cultivation

Propagation

Remove weak, dead, damaged or spindly stems in spring and thin to show off stems to best effect. Cut out any flowering shoots promptly to discourage more from forming - see bamboo cultivation

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Thin spent canes as required to improve appearance of plant+AI930

Pests

Slugs may damage new shoots

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.